Foden's Solo Contest Results 2015

Posted by Mark Wilkinson on 3 November 2015

Tags: , , ,

Besson Fodens AwardOn Saturday 31st October 2015 the annual 'Foden's Solo Contest' took place at Sandbach School. Now in it's 5th year, the contest attracts entrants from across the UK as well as Europe with entries from France and Belgium this year.

Thanks to support from Besson and AUDI Macclesfield a fatastic day is able to be hosted by Foden's each year with prestigeous prizes including a trip to USA to perform with James Gourlay and River City Brass Band in Pittsburgh.

Foden's were honoured that Professor John Wallace CBE (Vice-President of Foden's Band) attended with his father and handed some awards out.  

Results were as follows...

11 & Under Slow Melody: 
Helen Stewart Memorial Quaich

1. Hannah Taylor
2. Simon Binon
3. Joe Heartfield


12 & 13 Slow Melody:
Diamond Jubilee Trophy

1. Jamie Reid
2. Martijn Binon
3. Lewis Frost


14-16 Slow Melody:
B & G J Birch Memorial Cup

1. Lina van Lint
2. Margot Binon
3. Robbie Richardson


17-19 Slow Melody:
Bryan Tait Trophy

1. Benjamin Bourgeois
2. Siobhan Bates
3. Nick Elsen


Vintage Slow Melody:
Lyndon Baglin Trophy

1. Jackie Greensted
2. Patricia Woodings
3. Ilse Degeest


Open Slow Melody:
Mark Wilkinson Trophy

1. Adam Bokaris
2. Siobhan Bates
3. Gaelle Lefevre


Under 16 Air Varie:
Granville Jennings Trophy

1. Jamie Reid
2. Simon Binon
3. Joe Heartfield


16-21 Air Varie:
Louise Charles Memorial Trophy

1. Siobhan Bates
2. Daniel Thomas
3. Jack Lythaby


Open Air Varie:
Peter Fletcher President's Trophy

1. Gaelle Lefevre
2. Paul Bennett
3. Stephen Lomas


11 & Under Duet:
Roy Allcock Prize

1. Ruby & Kitty Hawker
2. Hannah Taylor & Bethany Harby


12-16 Duet:
George Rolfe Memorial Cup

1. Simon & Martijn Binon
2. Oliver & Toby Marshall
3. Rosie Darracott-Gray & Suzanna Hudson


Open Duet:
Sandbach Boys School Trophy

1. Duo Gaeleam (Gaelle Lefevre & William Thebaudeau-Muller)
2. Margot Binon & Ilse Degeest
3. James Atkins & Jess Wilson


Open Quartet:
Foden's Band Challenge Trophy

1. Euph4oniums (Birmingham Conservatoire)
2. The Mighty Imps (Yorkshire Imperial)
3. Haz Brass


Under 16 Tuned Percussion:
Annual Shield

1. Lewis Barton
2. Catherine Flanders
3. Alex Walton


Under 16 Untuned Percussion:
Annual Award

1. Dom Ritchie
2. Alex Walton
3. Lewis Barton


Besson International Award:
Gaelle Lefevre


Most Outstanding Performance of the Day:
Flowcrete Trophy
Adam Bokaris


Most Promising Local Player:
Lions Youth Brass Trophy plus lesson with a Foden's principal player
Lewis Barton


Most Promising Player Aged 12-15:
Audi of Macclesfield Bursary
Adam Warburton


Most Promising Player Aged 16-21:
Besson Bursary
Jack Lythaby


Most Outstanding Euphonium of the Day:
Glyn Williams Trophy
Adam Bokaris (Slow Melody)


Youngest Player:
Foden's Award 
Kitty Hawker (aged 8)


Best Quartet Name: 
The Mighty Imps

 

For any conductor and every audience, Foden’s Band is a musical Magic Carpet. It continually takes the listener to places that few other ensembles rarely even approach Howard Snell