Foden's Solo and Quartet Contest 2018

Posted by Mark Wilkinson on 5 November 2018

Tags: ,

Sandbach Boys School again was the venue for the annual Foden's Solo, Duet and Quartet Competition which, now in its 8th year, is a firm date in the banding calendar.   Many regulars attended, along with lots of new faces, in particular from Norway and Belgium ensuring a healthy level of competition in every section.

We are delighted to have consistent support from our principal sponsor Besson Musical Instruments, and our thanks go to Tim Barratt for his support during the day. 

Our adjudicators were a stellar team consisting of Gary Curtain from Sterling Instruments, Jim Hayes from Geneva Instruments and the respected educator and trombone soloist Dr Brett Baker.  Many prizes were supplied by Hercules (Strings and Things) and our sincere thanks go to Robin Crocker, and also to our newest partner Gard Bags.

For Foden's players the day began at 8am:  with 3 performance rooms, 6 practice rooms, a large sports hall and refectory to look after, the band were busy from the off.   The standard again was exceptionally high and there were many fantastic performances.

The Blue Riband prize is always keenly contested, and the band aims to provide a variety of opportunities for the winner.  This year the prize was an invitation to be the guest soloist at the 2019 National Finals in Cheltenham, by kind permission of Philip Morris and Kapitol Promotions.

All in all another inspiring day watching talented musicians of all ages perform and develop, many at the beginning of their musical journey. Enabling this legacy is core to Foden's Band, and something we are proud to continue.  The addition of a new Parent & Child duet class this year brought the competition to a heart warming conclusion, and everyone left in great spirits, irrespective of their placing.

Next year's date will be announced shortly, and Foden's Band are looking forward to announcing some exciting developments and collaborations.

Results:

11 & Under Slow Melody

  1. Annie Stuart
  2. India Harby
  3. Florian Krogsaeter

12 & 13 Slow Melody

  1. Simon Binon
  2. Edward Culpin
  3. Bethany Harby

14 - 16 Slow Melody

  1. Luke Newborough
  2. Jamie Reid
  3. Alfie Bousfield

17 - 19 Slow Melody

  1. James Nash
  2. Lina Van Lint
  3. Margot Binon

Vintage Slow Melody

  1. Tim Galloway
  2. Dennis Vork
  3. Andrew Blackledge

Open Slow Melody

  1. Robert Ernest
  2. James Nash
  3. Dennis Vork

Under 16 Air Varie

  1. Simon Binon
  2. Matthias Debrabandere
  3. Edward Culpin

16 - 21 Air Varie

  1. James Nash
  2. Lynne Van de Venne
  3. Vito De Coster

Vintage Air Varie

  1. Andrew blackledge
  2. Tim Galloway
  3. Patricia Woodings

Open Air Varie

  1. Robert Ernest
  2. Tim Pannell
  3. James Nash

12 - 16 Duet

  1. Simon & Martijn Binon
  2. Emil & Florian Krogsaeter
  3. = Hannah Taylor & Bethany Harby, Annie & Amelia Stuart

Special Awards

Blue Riband Award:  Robert Ernest

Overall Most Outstanding Performance of the Day:  Mago Ghent Brass

Most Promising Local Player:  Hannah Taylor

Most Promising Local Player:  India Harby

Most Outstanding Cornet:  James Nash

Most Outstanding Horn:  Lina Van Lint

Most Outstanding Euph/Bari:  Edward Culpin

Most Outstanding Trombone:  Jamie Reid

Most Outstanding Bass:  Emil Krogsaeter

Youngest Player:  Archie Pannell

Sandbach Boys School again was the venue for the annual Foden's Solo, Duet and Quartet Competition which, now in its 8th year, is a firm date in the banding calendar.   Many regulars attended, along with lots of new faces, in particular from Norway and Belgium ensuring a healthy level of competition in every section. 

 

We are delighted to have consistent support from our principal sponsor Besson Musical Instruments, and our thanks go to Tim Barratt for his support during the day.  

 

Our adjudicators were a stellar team consisting of Gary Curtain from Sterling Instruments, Jim Hayes from Geneva Instruments and the respected educator and trombone soloist Dr Brett Baker.  Many prizes were supplied by Hercules (Strings and Things) and our sincere thanks go to Robin Crocker, and also to our newest partner Gard Bags. 

 

For Foden's players the day began at 8am:  with 3 performance rooms, 6 practice rooms, a large sports hall and refectory to look after, the band were busy from the off.   The standard again was exceptionally high and there were many fantastic performances. 

 

The Blue Riband prize is always keenly contested, and the band aims to provide a variety of opportunities for the winner.  This year the prize was an invitation to be the guest soloist at the 2019 National Finals in Cheltenham, by kind permission of Philip Morris and Kapitol Promotions. 

 

All in all another inspiring day watching talented musicians of all ages perform and develop, many at the beginning of their musical journey. Enabling this legacy is core to Foden's Band, and something we are proud to continue.  The addition of a new Parent & Child duet class this year brought the competition to a heart warming conclusion, and everyone left in great spirits, irrespective of their placing.

 

Next year's date will be announced shortly, and Foden's Band are looking forward to announcing some exciting developments and collaborations.

 

Results:

 

11 & Under Slow Melody

  1. Annie Stuart
  2. India Harby
  3. Florian Krogsaeter

12 & 13 Slow Melody

  1. Simon Binon
  2. Edward Culpin
  3. Bethany Harby

14 - 16 Slow Melody

  1. Luke Newborough
  2. Jamie Reid
  3. Alfie Bousfield

17 - 19 Slow Melody

  1. James Nash
  2. Lina Van Lint
  3. Margot Binon

Vintage Slow Melody

  1. Tim Galloway
  2. Dennis Vork
  3. Andrew Blackledge

Open Slow Melody

  1. Robert Ernest
  2. James Nash
  3. Dennis Vork

Under 16 Air Varie

  1. Simon Binon
  2. Matthias Debrabandere
  3. Edward Culpin

16 - 21 Air Varie

  1. James Nash
  2. Lynne Van de Venne
  3. Vito De Coster

Vintage Air Varie

  1. Andrew blackledge
  2. Tim Galloway
  3. Patricia Woodings

Open Air Varie

  1. Robert Ernest
  2. Tim Pannell
  3. James Nash

12 - 16 Duet

  1. Simon & Martijn Binon
  2. Emil & Florian Krogsaeter
  3. = Hannah Taylor & Bethany Harby, Annie & Amelia Stuart

Special Awards


Blue Riband Award:  Robert Ernest

Overall Most Outstanding Performance of the Day:  Mago Ghent Brass

Most Promising Local Player:  Hannah Taylor

Most Promising Local Player:  India Harby

Most Outstanding Cornet:  James Nash

Most Outstanding Horn:  Lina Van Lint

Most Outstanding Euph/Bari:  Edward Culpin

Most Outstanding Trombone:  Jamie Reid

Most Outstanding Bass:  Emil Krogsaeter

Youngest Player:  Archie Pannell

Foden's band maintains a world class reputation for providing entertainment in the field of brass music with a tradition and unique style Mark Wilkinson